• Coronavirus
  • News
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Sports
  • World
  • More
    • Health
    • Education
    • Crime
    • Legal
    • Travel & Tourism
    • Lifestyle
    • Science & Technology
  • Entertainment & Arts
  • Our Radio Schedule
Tuesday, November 10, 2026
  • Login
Plan B 104.5 FM
  • Coronavirus
  • News
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Sports
  • World
  • More
    • Health
    • Education
    • Crime
    • Legal
    • Travel & Tourism
    • Lifestyle
    • Science & Technology
  • Entertainment & Arts
  • Our Radio Schedule
No Result
View All Result
  • Coronavirus
  • News
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Sports
  • World
  • More
    • Health
    • Education
    • Crime
    • Legal
    • Travel & Tourism
    • Lifestyle
    • Science & Technology
  • Entertainment & Arts
  • Our Radio Schedule
No Result
View All Result
Plan B 104.5 FM
No Result
View All Result
Home News

GRA announces new income tax rates, modified tax thresholds

E-levy To Be Implemented In Phases – GRA
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

 

The Ghana Revenue Authority (GRA) has announced amendments to the income tax rates for individuals following the passage of the Income Tax (Amendment) Act, 2026 (Act 1178).

The new rates take effect from September 1, 2026, and apply to companies, entities, individuals, self-employed persons and partnerships.

Under the revised monthly income tax structure, the first GH¢588 of chargeable income is tax-free. The next GH¢80 will attract a 5 percent rate, while the next GH¢100 will be taxed at 10 percent.

The next GH¢2,900 will attract a 17.5 percent rate, followed by a 25 percent rate on the next GH¢16,000. Income above GH¢30,332 up to GH¢50,000 will be taxed at 30 percent, while income exceeding GH¢50,000 will attract a 35 percent rate.

On an annual basis, the first GH¢7,056 of chargeable income is tax-free, with subsequent bands attracting rates ranging from 5 percent to 35 percent.

The GRA has also announced an increase in the turnover threshold for the Modified Taxation Scheme (MTS).

Under the revised threshold, individuals whose annual business turnover is more than GH¢20,000 but does not exceed GH¢750,000 will be subject to a presumptive tax of 3 percent of their annual business turnover.

The Authority has urged taxpayers and businesses affected by the amendments to take note of the changes and comply with the new tax requirements.

The GRA said taxpayers can contact the Authority through info@gra.gov.gh, its toll-free number 0800-900-110, or WhatsApp numbers 

 

By: Bernard Mensah

Previous Post

Speaker summons Parliament to sit on September 29

Next Post

He took fees above legal limit – Inusah Fuseini alleges in Manhyia South MP’s case

Related Posts

V/R: Ho Municipal Assembly Starts Collecting New GHC1 Toll From Commercial Drivers
News

Ablekuma–Pokuase trotro drivers begin three-day demo over GPRTU charges

November 10, 2026
News

Ato Forson says Ghana’s economy is recovering, but Kejetia Market traders disagree

November 10, 2026
We do not trust the Electoral Commission – Fifi Kwetey
News

Fifi Kwetey, Yammin among NDC aspirants likely to go unopposed

November 10, 2026
Next Post
Inusah Fuseini Explains Kennedy Agyapong’s Rising Popularity In NPP Primaries

He took fees above legal limit – Inusah Fuseini alleges in Manhyia South MP’s case

Discussion about this post

Listen LiVE

Plan B 104.5 FM

© 2021 Plan B 104.5 FM - All Rights Reserve. Powered. Unity Websoft.

Navigate Site

  • Advertise
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Coronavirus
  • News
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Sports
  • World
  • More
    • Health
    • Education
    • Crime
    • Legal
    • Travel & Tourism
    • Lifestyle
    • Science & Technology
  • Entertainment & Arts
  • Our Radio Schedule

© 2021 Plan B 104.5 FM - All Rights Reserve. Powered. Unity Websoft.